Dremel Website and Community Privacy Notice – Highlights/Notice at Collection

Robert Bosch Tool Corporation, (“Bosch”), manufactures and sells tools and accessories under the Dremel brand, (“Dremel” or “We”), Dremel has set out below some important highlights of the Privacy Notice for our Dremel Website and Community (collectively, the “Services”). You can obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Notice below.

What personal information do we collect?

For more information see Collection of Personal Information and Sources of Personal Information sections below.

We collect various types of information about our users in connection with the services or products, including:

  • Information we collect directly from you (i.e., when given by you);
  • Information we collect indirectly from you (i.e., collected when you use the Dremel Website and Community (collectively, the “Services”)); and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent. The personal information we collect includes identifiers, personal information, commercial information, geolocation data, sensory data, internet or other similar network activity, professional or employment-related information, and inferences.  The section titled “Collection of Personal Information” contains more information on these categories.

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

For more information see Collection of Personal Information below.

Business Purposes:
Commercial Purposes:
  • Fulfilling or meeting the reason you provided the information.
  • Technical administration of Dremel and Dremel affiliate websites, mobile applications and/or services.
  • Maintaining the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • Customer, vendor, licensor and/or supplier administration, review and/or reports.
  • Administering, maintaining, personalizing and improving Dremel and Dremel affiliates’ mobile applications and Websites, products and services, including, without limitation, to authenticate users, process payments, provide requested services, provide optional additional services and to develop new features, products and/or services.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Compliance with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
  • Evaluating or conducting a merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of any Bosch business, asset or opportunity by, with or into another business, entity or company.

 

 

  • Responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.
  • For the U.S., this data may be used for marketing and analytic purposes.
  • Registration to our online offers in order to use extended functionalities with our Integrated Customer Profile Management.

 

Dremel will not collect or use personal information for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice (or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction). Additionally, Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, in accordance with Dremel‘s data retention policies, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Is personal information disclosed, sold, or shared?

For more information see Disclosure, Sale, and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 months,  Personal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, and Use of Cookies below.

Dremel may disclose your information with:

  • Dremel affiliated entities,
  • service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing partners and other partners and entities performing work on Dremel’s behalf,
  • relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Dremel deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

 

Dremel does not sell or share personal information for a business or commercial purpose, therefore there is no opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information.

 

What are the risks?

  • We may transfer your personal information to states, provinces, or countries other than where you reside, including to affiliates and service providers. Therefore, your information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in such other jurisdictions. You can obtain information about Dremel’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described in the Privacy Notice. 
  • Dremel security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible. We cannot guarantee the security of information posted or transmitted using the Dremel Website and Community.

 

What else should you know?

  • Your personal information will be stored in US and Germany and accessible to authorized Dremel personnel, as well as service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing partners and other partners and entities performing work on Dremel’s behalf.
  • You may contact our Privacy Notice Administrator, as described in the Privacy Notice, with any questions about the collection of your personal information.
  • In some circumstances, you also may have a right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal data (e.g., pursuant to local law).
  • Any additional choices you may have are described in the full Privacy Notice below.

Notice to Canadian Users: By  using the Dremel Website and Community and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Notice and summarized above.

DREMEL WEBSITE AND COMMUNITY PRIVACY NOTICE

    1. Introduction

Robert Bosch Tool Corporation is pleased to have you visit our Dremel Website and Community (collectively, the “Services”) and welcomes your interest in the services or products provided through the Dremel Website and Community (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Notice applies to all users of the Dremel Website and Community and the Services, anywhere in the United States, Canada, and their respective territories and possessions.

The protection of your privacy is an important concern to which we pay special attention. We process personal information collected during your visit to the Dremel Website and Community and use of Services in compliance with this Privacy Notice and all applicable laws and regulations. Data protection and information security are part of Bosch corporate policy.

Notice to Canadian Users: By using the Dremel Website and Community and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Notice. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice, do not access or continue to use the Dremel Website and Community/Application or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

    1. Scope

This Notice covers our treatment of personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States, and  personal information, as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation which we gather when you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using this Dremel Website and Community or our Services.

    1. Collection of Personal Information

The Dremel Website and Community has collected the following personal information from users of the Dremel Website and Community within the last twelve (12) months

Category and Sources of Information
Examples
Business or Commercial
Purpose
We disclose, share or
sell this data?
Retention
 

Identifiers

 

We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners. We also generate identifiers internally.

Real name, postal address, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name.

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our

Users interact with our sites.

 

Commercial- To improve our offerings

We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do share this data

 

We do not sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Personal Information

 

We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners

Name, postal address, telephone number, alias, personal web URL, biography, personal notes, employment.  Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our Users interact with our sites.

 

Commercial- To improve our offerings and responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.

 

 We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do share this data

 

We do not sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Commercial information

 

We collect this information from our customers, and generate it internally during transactions with our customers

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our

Users interact with our sites

 

Commercial- To transact with you if you use our services or products, and to enable transactions you have requested.

 We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do share this data

 

We do not sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Geolocation Data

 

We collect this information from our users and customers

Internet Protocol address

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to understand how our users interact with our sites.

Commercial- To improve our offerings.

 

 

We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

We do share this data

 

We do not sell this data

 

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Internet or other similar network activity

 

We collect this information from our users and customers

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

 

Additionally, we may use technology to monitor how you interact with our Dremel Website and Community. This may include without limitation which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, and about your device or browser. Further, we monitor pages and content viewed by you. Please discontinue use of the Dremel Website and Community if you do not consent to our collection of such information.

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our

Users interact with our sites.

 

Commercial- To improve our offerings-

 We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do share this data

 

We do sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Professional or employment-related information

 

We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners

Trade and occupation.

 Business- To develop and offer more relevant and useful services and products.

Commercial- Responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.

 We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do not share this data

 

We do not sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Sensory data

 

We collect this information from our users and customers

Visual - Pictures or videos

Business- Fulfilling or meeting the reason you provided the information.

 

There is no commercial reason

 

 

Inferences drawn from other personal information

 

We generate these internally

Profile reflecting a person's preferences.

 Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our

Users interact with our sites.

 

Commercial- To improve our offerings

 We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

 

 

We do share this data

 

We do not sell this data

Dremel only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

 

Dremel will continue to collect the personal information described above. If any additional personal information is collected by Dremel, we will provide any required notice(s), and where applicable obtain any required consent(s), in accordance with applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

 

          IV. Sources of Personal Information

The Dremel Website and Community collects personal information from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from You. For example, when given by you or collected from you through your access to and/or use of the Dremel Website and Community, in context of registering an account, subscribing to or purchasing our Services, posting materials, or when you contact customer support or otherwise interact or communicate with Dremel, its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors or consultants through the Dremel Website and Community. This information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, address, password, location, phone number, e-mail address, and any other information you choose to provide us.
  2. Indirectly from You. For example, from observing your use of the Dremel Website and Community and/or the Services, or services related thereto. The following data may be collected automatically: the website from which you visit Dremel (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, device data (e.g., unique device identifier, MAC address, IP address, serial number, hardware model, network information and operating system and version), and other relevant details and/or information. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., Dremel or its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors, or consultants may record which banner, adware, etc. motivated or assisted with the visit to Dremel Website and Community.

 

The Dremel Website and Community will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

 

          V. Disclosure, Sale and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 Months

The Dremel Website and Community may use, store, compile, manipulate, share, and disclose your personal information with third parties for the purposes stated above. Your personal information is disclosed with the following:

  • Dremel affiliated entities, including Dremel’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, to leverage shared services and improve our Services;
  • Dremel service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on Dremel’s behalf, such as hosting vendors, advertising service providers, data analytics companies, marketing service companies, list managers and delivery companies.
  • Relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Dremel deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;
  • Bosch.IO GmbH for the Bosch Group to provide users with an overarching login option on Bosch websites, stores, apps and services. Bosch.IO GmbH, Ullsteinstrasse 128, 12109 Berlin, Germany, is responsible for providing SingleKey ID.  Bosch.IO GmbH processes your data for the purposes of "registration and login with SingleKey ID", as well as "overview and maintenance of master data and apps with SingleKey ID" under joint responsibility with us. For more information, please visit: https://singlekey-id.com/data-protection-notice/. After one-time registration you can use SingleKey ID to log in. For this purpose you will be redirected to a login mask of Bosch.IO GmbH. After successful authentication, Bosch.IO GmbH will provide us with the required personal data (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, first name, last name, language, country). Your password will not be transmitted to us. You can terminate your SingleKey ID user contract at any time on the SingleKey ID website by deleting your SingleKey ID: https://singlekey-id.com/myprofile/. Please note that by deleting your SingleKey ID you will lose access to all Bosch websites, stores, apps and services where you have logged in with SingleKey ID.

By accessing and/or using the Dremel Website and Community or the Services, you consent to the above uses and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Dremel does not sell or share personal information for a business or commercial purpose, therefore there is no opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information.

          VI. Use of Third-Party Web Analytics Tools

This Dremel Website and Community uses web analytics tools, such as the Google Analytics web analytics tool, with Restricted Data Processing, to provide us with an analysis of your use of the Dremel Website and Community, overall use of and traffic on the Dremel Website and Community and other related services. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the Dremel Website and Community. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Dremel Website and Community (such as when you visited the Dremel Website and Community, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your browser, and your access provider) are generally transmitted to, and stored on, a server of Google located in the U.S.A. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and utilizing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, which you can obtain at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This Dremel Website and Community uses functional, analytic, tracking cookies and similar techniques, also from third parties such as the Google Analytics, to analyze and improve Dremel and third parties’ services. The third parties use cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the Dremel US and Canada websites and social media pixels that enable an analysis of your use of Dremel social media channels. Our advertising, analytic and social media partners have access to your use of our site. The information generated about your use of the Dremel US and Canada websites (such as when you visited the Dremel US and Canada websites, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your browser, and your access provider) are transmitted to, and stored on the respective third parties’ server.

The Dremel Website and Community uses  Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Provider: Hotjar Ltd.,Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta. For further details about Hotjar including technical information and Hotjar’s data privacy practices, please see the ‘About Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site."

 

The option provided by the Dremel Website and Community to configure settings for cookies has no effect on third party cookies, pixels, and active components (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Refer to the respective providers’ websites for information about how they handle your data.

The Dremel Website and Community uses any information gathered by such analytics tools to analyze your use of the Dremel Website and Community, to generate reports on website activities and to perform other Dremel Website and Community related services to you. Only authorized persons have access to this anonymized data.

 

    1. International Data Transfer

Dremel may transfer your personal information to Dremel’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, and/or to any other Bosch affiliates throughout the world, including, without limitation, Robert Bosch Tool Corporation, when processing, storing, analyzing, and otherwise using data. Dremel may also transfer your data to a service, provider, contractor, or third party outside the country of origin. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in countries other than the country in which you reside. You can obtain information about Dremel’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers (including affiliates), or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

 

    1. Children’s Privacy

Dremel does not knowingly collector use any personal information from online visitors under the age of 16. Dremel does not knowingly allow visitors under the age of 16 to participate in any promotions or contests made available on Dremel Website and Community from time to time.

 

    1. California “Shine the Light” Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those Dremel customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) that Dremel disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, Dremel currently does not share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

 

    1. Use of Links to Affiliated Sites

The Dremel Website and Community may contain links to other Bosch sites. The Dremel Website and Community provides these links only as a convenience. Your use of these Affiliated Sites and any related services are outside the scope of this Privacy Notice, and is governed by the Privacy Notice and any other terms referred to or located on such Affiliated Sites.

 

    1. Use of External Links

The Dremel Website and Community may contain links to third-party websites or services operated by providers that are not associated with Dremel. After you click the link, Dremel no longer has any influence over the collection, storage, use or processing of any personal information transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond Dremel control. Therefore, Dremel is not responsible for the collection, storage, use, disclosure, or other processing of personal information by such third parties. For further clarity, this Privacy Notice does not apply to any such third-party websites or services; refer to the privacy statements or policies for such third-party websites or services for information about how they collect, use, disclose and protect personal information.

 

    1. Chatbot/Chatbox

Within the scope of this Online Offer, we give you the opportunity to learn about the products and services offered by us by means of a chat. When using the chat, the chat conversation is recorded. After the chat, it will be deleted soon thereafter unless the chat is part of a support or service request. In the latter case, the chat’s content is assigned to your customer account and will be saved for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual obligations.

 

    1. Security

Dremel takes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your data collected by Dremel through this Dremel Website and Community is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Dremel’s Websites security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible.

When you register with Bosch, you are required to create a username and password. You must not share this access information with anyone else as you are personally responsible for any information transmitted while logged in with your username and password. We disclaim any and all liability for any information transmitted due to an unauthorized log in.

 

    1. Use of Cookies
      1. Dremel Cookies.

Dremel uses cookies and active components (e.g., JavaScript) to track visitors’ preferences and customize the design of the Dremel Website and Community.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or device when you visit a Dremel Website and Community. If you wish, you can delete the cookies at any time from your web browser. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, consult your browser‘s help function.

Dremel makes it possible to control the use of cookies. To do so, click the “Privacy settings” link in the footer. This link gives you additional information about the cookies used. In addition, you can configure which cookies you want to use there.

      1. Third-Party Cookies.

The Dremel Website and Community may incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g., YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Dremel has no influence on the processing of personal information by these providers. The option provided by Dremel to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Refer to the respective provider’s websites for information about how your data is handled.

      1. Cookies, Tracking Mechanisms, and Cookie Retargeting

Cookies, Tracking Mechanisms, and Cookie Retargeting create user profiles by means of advertising cookies or third-party advertising cookies so called "web beacons" (invisible graphics that are also called pixels or tracking pixels), or by means of comparable technologies. These are used for interest-based advertising and to control the frequency with which the user looks at certain advertisements. The relevant provider of these tools is the controller responsible for the processing of data in connection with the tool. The providers of the tools might disclose information also to third parties for the purposes mentioned above. The data protection notices of the relevant provider in this context. The following may be incorporated into this website at various times for various marketing campaigns:

 

Name: Meta-Pixel (formerly "Facebook Pixel")

Provider: Meta Platforms, Inc.

ATTN: Privacy Operations 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 or online https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/507739850846588 or if you are an EU resident Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Harbour, D2, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin, Ireland, ("Meta").

We are jointly responsible with "Meta" for processing operations of your personal data in the context of processing on our online offer via Meta-Pixel.

In order to determine the respective responsibilities for fulfilling the obligations under the GDPR and applicable law with respect to joint processing, we have entered into a Joint Controller Agreement (JCA) with Facebook. You can access the main contents of the agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.

 In particular,  the JCA regulates which security measures "Meta" must observe when processing personal data(https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and how data subject rights can be asserted against "Meta".

Function: "Meta" processes your personal data on the basis of your consent via the Meta-Pixel to create campaign reports, track conversions, click events as well as targeted advertising outside our websites (retargeting) using HTTP headers (including IP address, device and browser properties, URL, referrer URL, your person), pixel-specific data (including pixel ID and facebook cookie), click behavior, optional values (for example, conversions, page type), form field names (such as "email", "address", "quantity" for the purchase of a product or service).We do not receive any personal data about you from "Meta".  We only receive anonymized campaign reports about website audience and ad performance.You may opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from “Meta” by changing your advertising preferences directly on Facebook or Instagram. Alternatively, you can opt-out of third-party cookie use by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or the http://www.youronli-nechoices.com page.

Name: Google Ads Remarketing Tag

Provider: Google plex

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

Function: Google processes your personal data on the basis of your consent through “Google Ads Remarketing Tag” Pixel for the generation of campaign reports, conversion tracking, click events and targeted advertising outside our website (retargeting) on the basis of URL, referrer URL or inclusion on remarketing lists defined through us, for example. Using the above information, it is also possible for you to be associated with your Google account and included in remarketing lists. We do not receive any personal data concerning you from Google, but rather receive anonymised campaign reports about the target audience and ad performance.

You can stop getting interest-based ads from Google by changing your advertising preferences on the Google website at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or managing the use of device identification in the device settings. You can find instructions at https://support.google.com/ads/ans-wer/1660762#mob.

You can find more information at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Name: Amazon Advertising Pixel

Provider: Amazon Corporate Headquarters

410 Terry Ave N

Seattle 98109, WA.

Function: Amazon processes your personal data on the basis of your consent through Amazon Advertising Pixel for the generation of campaign reports, conversion tracking, click events and targeted advertising outside our website (retargeting). We do not receive any of your personal data concerning you from Amazon, but rather receive anonymised campaign reports about the website target audience and ad performance.

You can stop getting interest-based ads from Amazon by changing your advertising preferences on the Amazon website at https://advertising.amazon.com/legal/ad-prefe-rences?ref=a20m_us_fnav_l_adprf or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or the http://www.youronlinechoices.com website.

You can find more information at:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?no-deId=GX7NJQ4ZB8MHFRNJ

Name: Optimizely

Vendor: Optimizely Inc.; 631 Howard Street, Suite 100; San Francisco, CA 94105

Function: Cookie can track user behavior across website and provide UX-Testing and Personalization experiences

Name: Simpli.fi

Provider: Simpli.fi Holdings, Inc., 128 East Exchange Avenue, Suite 700
Fort Worth, TX 76164 USA  Or by email at privacy@simpli.fi

Function: Non-Personally identifiable information. Our pixels are solely used to return users id’s we matched from a given website. Personally identifiable information is not returned - just a unique ID.

This anonymous data includes, but is not limited to, information such as a web visitor’s IP address, web pages which have been viewed by a web visitor, date and time, domain type, and responses by a web visitor to an advertisement delivered by us or a third-party advertising technology vendor.

Cookies - A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use persistent cookies to assist us with the collection and use of anonymous browsing data. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on a site.

Users can disable cookies within the respective browser settings to opt-out of targeted ads.

You can find more information at: https://simpli.fi/simpli-fi-cookie-policy/

Name:  Pinterest

Provider: Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you live in the United States, Pinterest, Inc. is responsible for your information. You can contact Pinterest Inc. at 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Function:  If you have reached our website from a pin on Pinterest, we set a cookie on your computer that interacts with a likewise implemented "tag" in the form of a JavaScript code from Pinterest. If the user is redirected from a pin on Pinterest to pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, the tag records certain user actions predefined by us and can track them (e.g. completed transactions, leads, searches on the website, calls to product pages). When such an action is performed, your browser sends a request from the cookie to the Pinterest server via the Pinterest tag, which contains certain information about the action (including the type of action, time, browser type of the end device). Through this transmission, Pinterest can create statistics about the usage behavior on our website after forwarding from a Pinterest Pin, which serve us to optimize our offer. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this by deactivating the Pinterest tag conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. If you generally want to reject cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not.

You can find more information at:
https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

 

Name: Twitter Advertising (Retargeting or Conversion Tracking)
Provider: Twitter Inc,

1355 Market Street, Suite 900,

San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Function: Twitter Ads allows advertisers to collect data from users who visit their website. Cookies and code are used to connect the website to another third-party platform such as Twitter. A non-reversible and non-personal hash value is generated from your usage data and transmitted to Twitter for analysis and marketing purposes. In addition, a so-called “Twitter pixel” can be used to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Twitter ad. User behavior, such as websites visited, content accessed, time of visit, etc., as well as device-related data, such as applications and operating systems used, are recorded. With “cross-device personalization,” Twitter also tries to link all devices of a user. Since the data is stored and processed by Twitter, a connection to the respective user profile on twitter.com is also possible.

You can object to Twitter’s data collection by adjusting the settings in your Twitter account or at https://twitter.com/personalization.

If you would like to opt out of interest-based advertising from certain third-party advertisers, you can do so at https://optout.aboutads.info and https://optout.networkadvertising.org.

For more information: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Name: LinkedIn Insight Tag
Provider: LinkedIn Corporation

1000 West Maude Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085

Function: LinkedIn processes your personal data based on your consent via the pixel "LinkedIn Insight Tag" for the creation of campaign reports, tracking of conversions, click events as well as targeted advertising outside our websites (retargeting) based on URL, referrer URL, shortened or hashed IP address (for cross-device retargeting), devices and browser properties (user agent) and time stamp. We do not receive any personal data from you from LinkedIn, only anonymized campaign reports on website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn storage period: pseudonymization after 7 days, final deletion after 180 days.

For more information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Name: Google Floodlight Tag
Provider: Headquarters
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043

Function: Google processes your personal data on the basis of your consent via the Google Floodlight Tag in order to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, to limit the frequency with which you are shown a particular ad and to only display ads that are relevant to you and your interests. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Google can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. The cookies do not contain any personal information such as e-mail addresses, names or addresses.
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google's server. Through the integration of the floodlight tag, Google receives the information that you have called up the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us.
In addition, the Floodlight Tags used allow us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after calling up one of our display/video ads on another platform or clicking on it (conversion tracking). Google uses this cookie to understand the content you have interacted with on our websites in order to later send you targeted advertising. If you generally want to reject cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996, will also disable all "personalized advertising cookies".

For more information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Name: TikTok Pixel
Provider: TikTok Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry, 
5800 Bristol Parkway, Suite 100, 
Culver City, CA 90230

Function: When you open a website page with an embedded pixel, the page will automatically run simple code that downloads the 1x1 image file to your device.  At the same time, the code also passes certain information about your device and your actions on the website. Your interest in the website can then be logged and used for analytics or advertising purposes.

  • Ad/Event information: about the ad a person on TikTok has clicked or an event that was triggered.
  • Timestamp: Time that the pixel event fired.  This is used to determine when website actions took place, like when a page was viewed, when a product was purchased, etc.
  • IP Address: Used to determine the geographic location of an event.
  • User Agent: used to determine the device make, model, operating system and browser information.

You can control how these technologies are used:

  • Personalized Ads in the TikTok app. You are in full control of whether TikTok serves you with personalized ads in the TikTok app. We do not serve personalized ads without your consent. You can switch on personalized ads by clicking on “Me” in the TikTok app, visiting the settings page by pressing on the three dots in the top right corner, then clicking on “Personalization and data” then using the toggle. You can change this setting at any time.
  • Advertising ID. You can tailor your device settings to control your advertising ID:
    • On Apple devices, you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your device settings.  
    • On Android devices, you can enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” in your device settings.
  • Partner opt-outs. Many of the partners TikTok works with also provide opt-outs on their own websites. You can find details of this in their own policies, which are linked to from TikTok’s Cookies Partner List.

As mentioned above, some uses of these technologies are essential for the functioning of the Platform and so you cannot deactivate them. 
You may submit a request to know, access, correct or delete the information we have collected about you at https://www.tiktok.com/legal/report/privacy. You may appeal any decision we have made about your request by following the instructions in the communication you receive from us notifying you of our decision. You may also exercise your rights to know, access, correct, delete, or appeal by sending your request to the physical address provided in the “Contact Us” section below.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

Name: Qualtrics, LLC. 

Provider: Qualtrics LLC, 333 W. River Park Drive, Provo UT 84604, USA.


Function: On our website, we use the services of Qualtrics LLC, 333 W. River Park Drive, Provo UT 84604, USA to conduct customer, product, and satisfaction surveys. The goal is to continuously develop and improve our products and services. If you participate in a satisfaction survey, only so-called "log data" (date and time stamp / information about your browser and your browser settings / information about your terminal device / usage data) will be processed. Participation in a satisfaction survey is voluntary. The legal basis for the data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. 
As part of the Qualtrics services also Cookies are used, in particular to maintain the current satisfaction survey during your browsing session and to prevent multiple participations. For more information about Qualtrics LLC and how Qualtrics processes personal data, please visit https://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/

Processing of the advertising identifier / advertising ID

With your consent, we use the so-called ”advertising identifier” (IDFA) for devices with the iOS operating system and the so-called advertising ID for those with Android for advertising purposes. These are non-permanent identification numbers for a specific device which are provided by iOS or Android. The data collected through this is not linked with other device-specific information. We use the identification numbers in order to provide you with personalised advertising and to be able to analyse your usage. If you activate the ”No ad tracking” option in the iOS settings under ”Privacy” – ”Apple Advertising” or the ”Deactivate interest-based advertising” option on Android under ”Google Settings” – ”Advertising”, then we are only able to take the following measures: Measurement of your interaction with banners by counting the number of times a banner is shown without being clicked on (”frequency capping”), click rate, determination of unique usage (”unique user”) and security measures, fraud prevention and troubleshooting. You can delete the IDFA or the advertising ID at any time in the device settings (”Reset Ad ID”); a new identification number will then be generated which is not merged with the previously collected data. We would like to note that you may not be able to use all of the functions of our app if you restrict the use of the respective identification number.

 

    1. International Users

This is a U.S. website and service targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and the Dremel Website and Community and Dremel Services are subject to U.S. and Canadian laws, as applicable, including, without limitation, those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use Dremel Services, you are transferring your information to Dremel in the United States. By using the Dremel Services or providing your information to Dremel through the Services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and Dremel handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. requirements and this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in the United States. You can obtain information about Dremel’s policies and practices with respect to service providers (including affiliates) outside the country where you reside, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

 

    1. Your Rights - US

State specific privacy laws within the United States provide data subjects certain rights regarding the personal information that businesses collect and how the collected personal information is used. If you would like to exercise data subject right available to you, find the “Exercise your Rights” section below. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

We  may still use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Information that does not identify any individual and may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Agreements. We maintain and use all de-identified information in de-identified form. We do not attempt to reidentify it except to ensure our de-identification processes are in compliance with applicable law.

Dependent on the state of your residence, you may be provided the following rights:

California:

  • Right to know what personal information is being collected
  • Right to access your personal information.
  • Right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • Right to delete personal information
  • Right to know what personal information is sold or shared and to whom.
  • Right to opt-out of sale or sharing of personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of processing for the purpose of profiling
  • Right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal data
  • Right of no retaliation following opt-out or exercise of other rights

Virginia:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to delete your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of your personal data
  • Right to opt-out for the purpose of targeted advertising, sale of data, or profiling
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

 

     Colorado:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Connecticut:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to Non-Discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Utah:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale and targeted advertising
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to data portability

Nevada:

  • Right to request that a company not sell your personal information for monetary consideration

 

    1. Your Rights – Canada

Individuals located in Canada have certain rights pursuant to Canadian Privacy Laws. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, and depending upon the jurisdiction where you reside, such rights may include:

  1. The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  2. The right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to be provided with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information as well as the third parties to which it has been disclosed (including a list of organizations to which your information may have disclosed).
  3. The right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and have it amended, updated, or rectified as appropriate.
  4. The right to acquire information about Dremel’s policies and practices with respect to personal information, including: a description of the type of personal information held by Dremel and a general account of its use; a copy of any brochures or other information that explain our policies, standards, or codes; and information about what personal information is shared with or accessible to our service providers or affiliates, including outside of Canada.
  5. The right to data portability.
  6. The right to challenge Dremel’s compliance with the applicable Canadian Privacy Laws.

 

    1. How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise your rights, submit a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to us by either:

Calling us at (888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).

Sending an email to: Optout.PTNA@us.bosch.com

To assist Dremel in processing your request when exercising your rights, supply the following information:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Any information you can provide about pour previous contact with Dremel (e.g. contact point / touchpoint with Dremel, screenshots, reference to a specific product/newsletter)

Only you (or based on your state of residence, an authorized agent authorized by you to act on your behalf – see Section Authorized Agent below for more information) may make a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. Your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request or access request does not require you to create an account with us, but if you already have an account with us, you may be required to make your request through that account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

    1. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, within forty-five (45) days of its receipt, or sooner where required by applicable law (including Canadian Privacy Laws). If we require more time (up 90 days in total), where permitted by applicable law, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Opt-out request will be honored as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide in response to a verifiable consumer request will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt, unless otherwise required by applicable law. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, where applicable, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

    1. Personal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

Dremel does not sell your personal information to third parties for money. However, Dremel engages in online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities) whereby we share personal information with other companies and service providers in compliance with the law in order to deliver more meaningful ads and other communications to consumers, and for other similar reasons provided in this Privacy Notice. These practices may be considered a “sale,” “sharing” or targeted advertising for cross-context behavioral advertising as defined in the CPRA, VCDPA, and other relevant U.S. state laws.

Based on your state of residence and if you are 16 years of age or older, you may have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). Furthermore, where required by applicable law in the relevant jurisdiction, we will obtain your consent prior to selling your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by submitting a request to us via this email link.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request to us via this email link.

To disable sharing through cookies set by third parties that may be considered “sales” or “sharing” under the CPRA, VCDPA, and other relevant U.S. state laws, please refer to the “Privacy Settings” link in the cookie banner of the Dremel Website and Community.

 

    1. Authorized Agent

I. California

As a California resident you may also exercise your request to know or request to delete through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  1. Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  2. Verify your own identity directly with us.

The foregoing does not apply when you have provided your authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465; provided, that we may require a copy of such power of attorney before fulfilling any request.

II. Colorado

As a Colorado resident you may also exercise your request to opt-out through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  1. Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  2. Verify your own identity directly with us.

 

    1. Non-Discrimination; Financial Incentives

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable law that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. When we offer financial incentives, we request identifiers and contact information, though we may also request additional personal information such as real name, postal address, email address, and telephone number. We share this information with service providers and with business partners. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. We calculate the value of the financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer, and the value of your personal information is the value of the offer presented to you.

 

    1. Filing a Complaint

Regulatory authorities that oversee the privacy laws and regulations, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with Dremel’s response to an objection or challenge filed under Article XX above, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:

Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Depending upon the province where you live, you may also (or instead) have the right to file a complaint with the applicable provincial privacy commissioner/regulator.

Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.

Under US : You may file a complaint with the applicable state Attorneys General Office or regulatory agency.

 

    1. Changes to Privacy Notice

Due to the constantly changing nature of Dremel business, Dremel reserves the right to change, update, revise and/or modify this Privacy Notice at any time at Dremel’s sole discretion, and Dremel will post any new or revised Privacy Notice here. Any such change, update, revision and/or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website, unless we are required to provide direct notice or obtain your consent pursuant to applicable laws. Use of information that Dremel gathers now will be subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the Dremel Website and Community or utilizing any of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice in and the applicable Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the Dremel Website and Community. You are responsible for checking the Dremel Website and Community frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.

________________________________________________________________________

The effective date of this Privacy Notice  is 8.6.2023.

Last update: 8.6.2023.

State -Specific Privacy Information Added:

  • California Resident Information
  • Virginia Resident Information
  • Utah Resident Information
  • Colorado Resident information
  • Connecticut Resident information
  • Nevada Resident information

 

    1. Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information, you can contact the Dremel Privacy Notice Administrator.

If incorrect information has been stored despite Dremel efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, Dremel will correct this upon your written request, sent to:

Email: privacy.policy@us.bosch.com

Postal Address:

Robert Bosch LLC

Privacy Policy Administrator

38000 Hills Tech Drive

Farmington Hills, MI 48331

You may also contact as follows:

Phone:(888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).

Website: https://www.dremel.com/us/en/service-and-support/customer-support-services

 

© Copyright 2023 Robert Bosch Tool Corporation. All rights reserved.